Privacy & Cookies Policy

Falcon-Care is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website and those providing us with contact information. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information is treated. From time to time, Falcon-Care may offer new information or services that may affect this policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us today.

Who we are

We are White Falcon 11 Ltd trading as Falcon-Care. Our company registered number 09755838 our registered address Suite 11, The Saturn Centre, Challenge Way, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 5QB.

As a ‘data controller’, we are responsible for how we process your information in the UK. The UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) sits alongside an amended version of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and applies to most UK businesses and organisations. We must comply with this data protection regime with regards to the data protection principles, our obligations and your rights as a UK citizen.

All our data processing activities are monitored by our appointed Data Protection Officer to ensure that the information we collect is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Relevant and for reasons that we have told you about
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Kept only for as long as it is needed
  • Kept securely

Customer Privacy Promise

  • Policy
  • 1. Falcon-Care understands that if it operates a website, it may need to update its Privacy Policy to ensure that it is compliant with GDPR. Falcon-Care will use this Privacy Policy as a template for its updated version. Falcon-Care understands that this Privacy Policy only needs to be uploaded by Falcon-Care to its website if it collects personal data via its website. Falcon-Care will use the template Fair Processing Notice to inform all other Data Subjects, including Customer s, about how Falcon-Care processes personal data other than personal data collected via the website.

    2. Falcon-Care understands that the form found within the forms section of the GDPR suite of policies in the QCS management system constitutes the template Privacy Policy. Falcon-Care understands that terms in square brackets are optional (depending on whether they apply to Falcon-Care or not) or require completion by Falcon-Care. Falcon-Care will review the Privacy Policy in its entirety to determine which elements are applicable to its website, and which are not relevant.

    For example:

    • If the template Privacy Policy refers to personal data that is not collected by Falcon-Care via its website, Falcon-Care will delete references to such personal data
    • If the website of Falcon-Care does not use cookies, Falcon-Care will delete references to cookies and the Cookie Policy at Falcon-Care
    • If Falcon-Care does not transfer personal data outside of the EEA, Falcon-Care will delete the section entitled “Where we store your personal data”
    • If Falcon-Care is not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, Falcon-Care will delete references to the Data Protection Officer or will consider replacing references to the Data Protection Officer with references to the Privacy Officer at Falcon-Care or other person nominated to have day-to-day responsibility for data protection and GDPR

    If Falcon-Care uses personal data collected via its website in a way that is not described in the Privacy Policy, it will consider incorporating additional sections.

    This Privacy Policy directs users to a webpage with a contact form or contact details if they wish to contact Falcon-Care. Falcon-Care will consider whether to provide an alternative contact method instead, such as an email address and/or phone number.

    If Falcon-Care has any concerns or queries in respect of the template Privacy Policy, it will seek legal advice.

    3. GDPR has changed the way cookies should be incorporated into websites which means that Falcon- Care must explain what cookies will be set and what the cookies will do to the users of its website. Falcon- Care must obtain consent from individuals to store certain cookies on devices. Cookies that are not strictly necessary need consent which is GDPR compliant which means that Falcon-Care can no longer rely on implied consent. Falcon-Care will ensure that it uses a cookie banner on its website to obtain consent to the use of cookies in line with this policy and that if no consent is obtained, no cookies will be set.

    4. Falcon-Care must, therefore, update its processes for collecting consent for cookies. In practice, this means:

    • Users must take a clear and positive action to consent to non-essential cookies
    • The websites and apps of Falcon-Care must tell users clearly what cookies will be set and what they do, including any third-party cookies
      Pre-ticked boxes or any equivalents, such as sliders defaulted to “on”, cannot be used for non- essential cookies
    • The users at Falcon-Care must have control over any non-essential cookies
    • Non-essential cookies must not be set on landing pages before you gain the user’s consent

    Consent is not required for cookies that are defined as “strictly necessary” or that fall within the communication exemption. “Strictly necessary” cookies are those that are essential to providing the service requested by the user. Such cookies must be essential to fulfil their request. Those that are simply helpful or convenient, but not essential, or that are essential for the purposes of Falcon-Care, will still require consent. The communication exemption is about the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network. For the exemption to apply, the transmission of the communication must be impossible without the use of the cookie. Simply using a cookie to assist the communication is insufficient
    for the exemption to apply.

    Falcon-Care must note, in particular, that cookies used for analytical purposes or those used for marketing and advertising will always need consent as they are considered to be non-essential. This guidance may change as the latest draft legislation is subject to some challenges on this point.

    Falcon-Care must read the ICO’s cookie guidance available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ for further information on the types of cookie that require consent.

  • Procedure
  • 1. Falcon-Care will consider whether or not it collects personal data via its website (for example, via enquiry forms, requests to be sent newsletters, requests for provision of services) and whether it needs a Privacy Policy. Falcon-Care acknowledges that the use of cookies constitutes processing of personal data via the website.

    2. Falcon-Care will review the template Privacy Policy. Falcon-Care will adapt the Privacy Policy before uploading it to its website to ensure that all aspects of the Privacy Policy are relevant and reflect the ways in which Falcon-Care processes personal data collected via its website. Where Falcon-Care has any concerns or queries in relation to its own Privacy Statement, Falcon-Care will seek legal advice.

    3. Falcon-Care will use the template Fair Processing Notice to inform all other Data Subjects, including Customer s, about how Falcon-Care processes personal data other than personal data collected via the website.

  • Definitions
  • 1. Special Categories of Data

    Has an equivalent meaning to “Sensitive Personal Data” under the Data Protection Act 2018. Special categories of data include but are not limited to medical and health records (including information collected as a result of providing health care services), Care Plans and information about a person’s religious beliefs, ethnic origin and race, sexual orientation and political views

    2. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    The ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights

    3. Cookies

    Cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website and can be accessed either by the web server or the client’s computer

    4. Process or Processing

    Doing anything with personal data, including but not limited to collecting, storing, holding, using, amending or transferring it. Falcon-Care does not need to be doing anything actively with personal data – at the point Falcon-Care collects it, it is processing it

    5. UK GDPR

    The UK GDPR is the retained EU law version of GDPR that forms part of English law

    6. GDPR

    General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It was adopted on 14 April 2016 and, after a two-year transition period, became enforceable on 25 May 2018. References to GDPR include references to the UK GDPR

    7. Data Protection Act 2018

    The Data Protection Act 2018 is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament that updates data protection laws in the UK. It sits alongside the General Data Protection Regulation and implements the EU’s Law Enforcement Directive

    8. Data Subject

    The individual about whom Falcon-Care has collected personal data

    9. Personal Data

    Any information about a living person including but not limited to names, email addresses, postal addresses, job roles, photographs, CCTV and special categories of data, as defined below

  • Key Facts - Professionals
  • Professionals providing this service should be aware of the following:

    • The Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected via the website of Falcon-Care
  • Key Facts - People affected by the service
  • People affected by this service should be aware of the following:

    • Personal data provided to Falcon-Care via its website will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Policy at Falcon-Care
Translate »